The Wombat Foundation:
Saving the Northern hairy-nosed wombat
With your help, we can achieve a future where the wombats’ populations grow to a point where they are taken off the critically endangered list and live sustainably across their historic range.
Australia is home to one of the world's most critically endangered species:
the Northern hairy-nosed wombat.
At one time, there were only 35 Northern hairy-nosed wombats left on the planet.
The Wombat Foundation is helping to save these beautiful and elusive wombats: the largest herbivorous burrowing mammals in the world.
Thanks to the support of people like you, there are now more than 200 Northern hairy-nosed wombats.
But 200 is still an alarmingly small number.
Help us build a future for wombats and show that it is possible to save the world’s critically endangered species.
Join us as we share the wombats’ story with the world, fund vital work in the field, and ensure that decision-makers commit to bring the species back from the brink of extinction
There's no Northern Hairy-Nosed
Wombats in captivity.
Alan Horsup and Tim Portas (veterinarian) checking out a trapped and anaesthetised Northern hairy-nosed wombat
Queensland Department of Environment
and Heritage Protection
Credit Photo: Queensland Department of Environment and Heritage Protection
Why is the Northern hairy-nosed wombat critically endangered?
Threats to the Northern hairy-nosed wombat have included competition for food with introduced species (cattle, sheep, rabbits) as well as predation by wild dogs. By the 1970s, there was one remnant population only at Epping Forest National Park in central Queensland.
How many different wombat species are there?
There are three species of wombat: the Northern hairy-nosed wombat, the Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat and the Bare-Nosed Wombat.
The Bare-Nosed Wombat is generally coastal and highland in distribution.
The Hairy-Nosed Wombats are generally found in semi-arid areas.
All wombat species face conservation threats.
What does The Wombat Foundation do?
We focus exclusively on conservation of the Northern hairy-nosed wombat. We build the community’s awareness of the plight of the wombats, fund vital work in the field, and encourage continued investment in conservation of the species.
What is The Wombat Foundation doing about finding a new site for the wombats?
We are working as part of the Northern hairy-nosed wombat Recovery team towards this objective.
We are also actively supporting the Brink Initiative (thebrink.org.au) which is focused on this objective for Threatened Species Day, September 7, 2015.
Why should I become a member of The Wombat Foundation?
Annual members receive exclusive news and latest updates from the field.
Additionally, Members will receive updates and other benefits from the Wombat Foundation.
Why should I donate to The Wombat Foundation?
Donations are used to fund vital research and recovery actions. Donations to The Wombat Foundation are tax deductible under Australian law and our administrative costs are extremely modest.
Where can I visit the wombats?
There is restricted access to the protected areas where the wombats live.
With no Northern hairy-nosed wombats in captivity, the only way to see them is to become a volunteer caretaker!
Where can I find out more information?
Please contact us for further information and resources, and to offer specific help and expertise.
About 35 Northern
Hairy-Nosed Wombats Left
About 200 Northern
Hairy-Nosed Wombats Left